CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F83837

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(4-Fluorophenoxy) benzene sulphonyl chloride (CAS # 192329-91-2) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-(4-Fluorophenoxy) benzene sulphonyl chloride is an aromatic halide of a sulfonated ether compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-(4-Fluorophenoxy) benzene sulphonyl chloride will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U. S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division